Tudor 49
Jane Lennox, Lady, + 1861, Md. 1822, Lawrence Peel, * 1801, + 1888, s. of Sir Robert Peel, 1st Bt. (1800).
A1. Charles Lennox Peel, Sir, G.C.B., Clark to the Privy Council, * 1823, + 1899, Md. 1848, Hon. Caroline Georgina Chichester, + 1892, d. of Arthur Chichester, 1st Baron Templemore (1831).
- B1. Charles Augustus Peel, * 1849, + 1867.
- B2. George Arthur Peel, * 1852, + 1910, Md. 1895, Ellen McDowell, + 1958, d. of George McDowell.
- C1. Frances Caroline Peel, + 1966, Md.1) 1921, Maurice Whippy Garrard, + 1934, s. of B. W. Garrard, of Wokingham, Berkshire.
- D1. George Garrard, * 1922, + 1942 killed in action.
- Md.2) 1935, Harold Gascoyne Glazebroke Brooke Joynson, + 1969, s. of Harold Mead Joynson, of Wootton Courtenay, Somerset.
- C2. Vera Jane Peel, + 1968.
- B3. Horace Peel, * 1857, + 1940 in an accident, Md. 1899, Violet Dalyell, + 1948, d. of Ralph Dalyell, C.B., of Lingo, Fife.
- C1. Charles Algernon Peel, Lt.Col., * 1906, +, Md. 1933, Katherine Louise Pretyman, * 1907, +, d. of Rt.Hon. Ernest George Pretyman, P.C., of Orwell Park, Ipawich, Suffolk.
- D1. Jeremy Charles Peel, * 1934, + 1988, Md. 1960 (div. 1971), Sheila Mary Rose Fordyce, d. of Capt. Charles Elphinstone Fordyce, of Bracken Lodge, Churt, Surrey.
- E1. Robert-Frederick Charles Peel, of Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, * 1962, Md. 1991, Elizabeth Mary Green, d. of Geoffrey Green, of Ayr, Ontario, Canada.
- F1. Katherine Sheila Anne Peel, * 1995.
- F2. Alice Lucy Elizabeth Peel, * 1998.
- E2. James Arthur Lennox Peel, * 1964, Md. 1987, Belinda Margaret Emma Smith, d. of Nicholas Smith, of Charney Bassett, Oxfordshire.
- C2. Pamela Georgina Peel, * 1900, + 1962 in a motor accident, Md.1) 1924 (div. 1928), Charles Frederick Spencer Chichester, * 1893, + 1971; Md2) 1934, John Wrench; Md.3) 1952, Maj. John Eward Durrant Shaw, + 1955, s. of James Edward Shaw, of Welburn Hall, Yorkshire.
- C3. Marjorie Violet Peel, * 1902, +, Md. 1921, Maj. Evelyn Ronald Moncrieff Fryer, M.C., + 1967, s. of Frederick Eustace Reade Fryer, of Bury Hill, Woodbridge, Suffolk.
- D1. Frederick Charles Horace Fryer, * 1922, + 2002, Md.1) 1852,Joan Kinsey.
- E1. Jonathan Fryer, * 1958.
- E2. Rupert Frederick Daniel Fryer, * 1960.
- Md.2) 1994, Pricilla Egerton-Warburton, * 1915, +, d. of Capt. John Egerton-Warburton. (See W145).
- D2. Jennifer Ruth Fryer, * 1925, Md. 1946, Brian Thomas Borthwick, * 1920, + 1989, s. of William Borthwick.
- E1. Simon William Frederick Borthwick, * 1950, Md. 1974, Bozena Podwojski, d. of Alfons Edward Podwojski, of Poland.
- F1. Michael Edward Waclaw Borthwick, * 1977.
- F2. Ian Philip Miroslaw Borthwick, * 1979.
- F3. William Martin Stanislaw Borthwick, * 1981.
- F4. Alexander Thomas Zdzislaw Borthwick, * 1983.
- E2. Nicholas James Borthwick, * 1953, Md. 1981, Peng-Chin, d. of Lával Li Kwong In, of Mauritius.
- F1. Anthony Timothy Willaim Borthwick, * 1984.
- E3. Charles Thomas Borthwick, * 1955, Md. 1984, Jayne Alexandra Cooke, d. of Donald Cooke, of Warmington, Peterborough.
- F1. Maximilian Thomas Borthwick, * 1985.
- F2. Anna Georgina Borthwick, * 1987.
- E4. Timothy Michael Borthwick, * 1958, Md.1) 1987, Justin Rosenholtz, d. of Jerry Rosenholtz, of Chicago, U.S.A.; Md.2) 1998, Jenny Lees.
- F1. Sophie Borthwick, * 1999.
- F2. William Augustus Borthwick, * 2001.
- E5. Sara Marjorie Borthwick, * 1951.
- D3. Jane Marjorie Fryer, * 1936, Md.1) 1957 (div. 1961), Capt. John Ralph Lubbock, * 1925, s. of Maj. Ralph Hugh Lubbock.
- E1. Thomas Neville Lubbock, * 1957.
- Md.2), Rupert Guy Turner Bridger.
- D4. Belinda Fryer, * 1936, Md., D. Pritchett.
- B4. Edward Laurence Peel, * 1860, + 1936, Md.1) 1895, Mary Caroline Dickins, + 1899, d. of Charles Spencer Scrase Dickins, of Coolhurst, Sussex.
- C1. Caroline Marian Peel, * 1897, + 1968 in a motor accident.
- C2. Joan May Cecilia Peel, * 1899, + 1972, Md. 1923, Capt. Richard Bernard St.Quintin Wall, + 1976, s. of Rev. Richard Wall, of Sittingbourne, Kent.
- D1. Michael Edward St.Quintin Wall, Cmdr., R.N., * 1926, Md.1) 1952 (div.), Sheila Mary Ponsonby, * 1927, d. of Victor Coope Ponsonby, ISSUE SEE HERE; Md.2) 1973, Dame (Alice) Anne Hawkins, * 1928, d. of Adm. Sir Geoffrey Hawkins, K.B.E., C.B., M.V.O., D.S.C.
- D2. Christopher Robin St.Quintin Wall, Capt., of Bradenham, Buckinghamshire, * 1929, Md. 1961, Francesca Giovanna Maria Fummi, * 1935, d. of Giovanni Fummi.
- E1. Dominic John St.Quintin Wall, * 1964.
- E2. Camilla Mary Wall, * 1962, Md. 1990, Charles Ranfurly Plunkett-Ernle-Erle-Drax, * 1962.
- F1. Michael Oliver Plunkett-Ernle-Erle-Drax, * 1996.
- F2. Katherine Anna Plunkett-Ernle-Erle-Drax, * 1994.
- Md.2) 1905, Constance Madeline Emma Mure, + 1961, d. of Lt.Col. William Mure, of Caldwell, M.P.
- B5. Algernon Robert Peel, M.V.O., * 1862, + 1920.
- B6. Alfred Lennox Peel, * 1863, + 1864.
- B7. Florence Caroline Peel, C.B.E., * 1851, + 1942, Md. 1871, Col. Charles Seymour Corkran, + 1921, s. of Charles Corkran, of Long Ditton, Surrey, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- B8. Augusta Jane Peel, Md. 1878, Montagu Turner, + 1908, s. of Henry Scott Turner.
- C1. Montagu Trevor Turner, * 1881, +, Md. 1906, Josephine Warton-Watt.
- D1. Diana Turner, * 1909.
- D2. Helen Turner, * 1916.
- C2. George Henry Turner, * 1884, +, Md. 1925, Lilian Haslet.
- C3. Harcourt Charles Turner, * 1885, + 1917 killed in action.
- C4. Lionel Francis Turner, * 1891, +, Md. 1920, Eileen Holman.
- D1. Lorna Turner, * 1921.
- C5. Augusta Ivy Turner, * 1879.
- C6. Olive Caroline Turner, * 1889.
A2. Arthur Peel, Lt.Col., * 1825, + 1875.
A3. Alfred Lennox Peel, Rev., Rector of St.James, Dunbrody, * 1827, + 1863.
A4. Cecil Lennox Peel, Lt.Col., * 1830, + 1910, Md. 1867, Hon. Susan Caroline Mary Stapleton-Cotton, + 1916, d. of Wellington Henry Stapleton-Cotton, 2nd Viscount Combermere of Bhurlpore.
- B1. Cecil Hester Lennox Peel, + 1951, Md. 1898, Leicester Morgan Reed, + 1944.
- C1. Christian William Laurence Peel Reed, * 1902, + 1984, Md. 1929, Gabriel Olga Margaret Milne-Watson, * 1901, + 2001.
- D1. Laurence Cecil Reed, * 1930, Md. 1956, Georgina Alston, * 1933.
- E1. Nicholas William Reed, * 1958.
- E2. Charles Christian Thomas Reed, * 1959.
- E3. Andrew Laurence Reed, * 1962.
- D2. Martin David Reed, * 1932, Md. 1957, Shirley Naumann.
- D3. Denys Christian Reed, * 1935, Md.1) 1959 (div. 1972), Tessa Cannon.
- E1. Christopher Stephen Reed, * 1961.
- E2. Jeremy Matthew Reed, * 1962.
- Md.2) 1973 (div. 1998), Angela Croft.
- E3. James Christian Reed, * 1975.
- Md.3), Patricia Haldane.
- C2. Cyllene Mary Peel Reed, * 1899.
- B2. Alice Jane Lennox Peel.
A5. Constance Augusta Lennox Peel, + 1921, Md. 1863, Col. George Grant Gordon, C.V.O., C.B., * 1836, + 1912, s. of Lt.Col. Lord Francis Arthur Gordon, ISSUE SEE HERE.
RETURN TO GENEALOGY PAGE
Tudor 50
Charlotte Lennox, Lady, * 1804, + 1833, Md. 1823, Maurice Frederick Fitzhardinge Berkeley, Adm. 1st Baron FitzHardinge of Bristol, G.C.B., P.C., * 1788, + 1867.
A1. Francis William FitzHardinge Berkeley, 2nd Baron FitzHardinge of Bristol, * 1826, + 1896, Md. 1857, Georgina Holme-Summer, + 1897, d. of William Holme-Summer, of Hatchlands, East Clandon, Surrey.
A2. Charles Paget FitzHardinge Berkeley, 3rd Baron FitzHardinge of Bristol, * 1830, + 1916, Md. 1856, Louisa Elizabeth Lindow, + 1902, d. of Henry Lindow Lindow (formerly Rawlinson), of Gawcomb, Goucestershire.
A3. Swinburne Frederica Charlotte FitzHardinge Berkeley, Hon., * 1825, + 1920, Md. 1845, Robert Francis Gifford, 2nd Baron Gifford of St. Leonard’s, * 1817, + 1872.
- B1. Edric Frederick Gifford, Maj. 3rd Baron Gifford of St. Leonard’s, V.C., * 1849, + 1911, Md. 1886, Sophie Catherine Street, + 1947, d. of Gen. John Alfred Street, C.B.
- B2. Edward Robert Gifford, Hon., R.N., * 1853, + 1878 drowned in the sinking of HMS Eurydice off the Isle of Wight.
- B3. Edgar Berkeley Gifford, 4th Baron Gifford of St. Leonard’s, * 1857, + 1937, Md.1) 1879, Mary Osborne, + 1913, d. of John Osborne, Q.C.; Md.2) 1918, Anne Maud Aitchison, + 1956, d. of Lt.Col. William Aitchison, of Drummore, Musselburgh.
- C1. Serena Mary Gifford, Hon., of Sydling St.Nicholas, Dorset, * 1919, +, Md.1) 1940 (div. 1945), Patrick de Gruchy Vignoles Crawshay Warren, s. of Guy de Gruchy Warren, of Chelsea.
- D1. Edgar Jeremy Warren, * 1941, Md. 1962 (div.), Edith Mary Ind, d. of Maurice Patrick Ind, of Minchinhampton, Gloucesterhire.
- E1. Paul Frederick Warren, * 1963.
- E2. Louisa Elizabeth Warren, * 1964.
- Md.2) 1951, Capt. Arthur Reginald Danks, M.B.E., + 1996, s. of Arthur Benjamin Danks, of Kidderminster.
- D2. John Francis Reginald Danks, * 1954.
- D3. Fenella Christian Mary Danks, * 1952, Md. 1981, John Philip Robert Best, 9th Baron Wynford, * 1950.
- E1. Harry Robert Francis Best, Hon., * 1987.
- E2. Sophie Hannah Elizabeth Best, Hon., * 1985.
- B4. Maurice Raymond Gifford, Hon., C.M.G., * 1859, + 1910, Md. 1897, Marguerite Thorold, + 1958, d. of Capt. Cecil Thorold.
- C1. Charles Maurice Elton Gifford, Cmdr. 5th Baron Gifford of St.Leonard’s, R.N., * 1899, + 1961, Md. 1939, Ellice Margaret Allen, + 1990, d. of Arthur Wigram Allen, of NSW, Australia.
- D1. Anthony Maurice Gifford, 6th Baron Gifford of St.Leonard’s, * 1940, Md.1) 1965 (div. 1988), Katherine Anne Mundy, d. of Dr. Max Mundy.
- E1. Thomas Adam Gifford, Hon., * 1967.
- E2. Polly Anna Gifford, Hon., * 1969.
- Md.2) 1988, Elean Roslyn Thomas, d. of Bishop David Thomas, of Kingston, Jamaica.
- E3. Sheba Chanel Gifford, Hon., * 1992.
- C2. Diana Frederica Gifford, Hon., * 1901, + 1979, Md. 1924 (div. 1953), Leslie Frederick Talbot Price, * 1903, + 1972, s. of Capt. Francis Henry Talbot Price.
- D1. Maurice Rose Talbot Price, of Bowral, NSW, Australia, * 1929, Md. 1959, Elaine Burford, d. of C. J. Burford, of Kuala Lumpur and Sydney, NSW, Australia.
- E1. Martin Paul Price, * 1961, Md. 1996, Alana Jane Fairclough.
- E2. Michael John Price, * 1964.
- D2. Michael Henry Charles Price, of Burnside, South Australia, * 1932, Md. 1962, Lyndsay June Messner, d. of C. L. Messner, of Harpenden, Hertfordshire.
- E1. Nicholas Frederick Price, * 1964, Md. 1992, Caroline Anne Platts, d. of Keith Platts, of Harpenden, Hertfordshire.
- F1. Charlotte Anne Price, * 1994.
- F2. Isabelle Caroline Price, * 1997.
- E2. David Aldrich Price, * 1966, Md. 2001, Tiffany Louise House.
- D3. Pamela Price, * 1925, Md. 1944, John William Reid, D.F.C., s. of G. G. H. Reid, of Rotherham, New Zealand.
- E1. Martin James Reid, * 1945, Md. 1970, Elizabeth Renwick, d. of H. H. Harvey Renwick, of Marlborough, New Zealand.
- F1. Timothy Edward Reid, * 1974.
- F2. David Charles Reid, * 1976.
- F3. Nicholas Martin Reid, * 1977.
- E2. William John Reid, * 1951, Md., Robyn McNeill, d. of L. McNeill.
- F1. Toby John Reid, * 1984.
- F2. Amelia Jane Reid, * 1986.
- E3. Julia Reid, * 1948, Md. 1978, Philip de Weck.
- E4. Diana Reid, * 1949, Md. 1972, Peter Vernon Arnott Anderson.
- F1. George Peter Anderson, * 1979.
- F2. Caroline Anderson, * 1977.
- E5. Isabella Patricia Reid, * 1957, Md. 1983 (div. 1996), Gerrit Vlaming.
- C3. Joan Gifford, Hon., * 1903, + 1968.
- C4. Vera Mary Gifford, Hon., * 1906, + 1936.
- B5. Eva Gifford, Hon., + 1915, Md. 1866, Maj.Gen. Sir Henry Trotter, G.C.V.O., 11th of Mortonhall, Midlothian, * 1844, + 1905.
- C1. Algernon Richard Trotter, Col., D.S.O., M.V.O., 12th of Mortonhall, * 1870, + 1945, Md. 1901, Lady Edith Mary Montgomerie, * 1877, + 1947, d. of George Arnulph Montgomerie, 15th Earl of Eglinton, 3rd Earl of Winton.
- D1. Henry Redvers Trotter, Maj., 13th of Mortonhall, * 1902, + 1962, Md. 1937, Rona Margaret Murray, of Duns, Berwickshire, d. of W. Ronald Murray.
- E1. Alexander Richard Trotter, Capt., 14th of Mortonhall, * 1939, Md. 1970, Julia Henrietta Greenwell, * 1946, d. of Sir Peter McClinlock Greenwell, 2nd Bt.
- F1. Henry Peter Trotter, * 1972.
- F2. Edward John Trotter, * 1973.
- F3. Rupert James Trotter, * 1977.
- E2. John Algernon Henry Trotter, * 1948, Md. 1974, Julia Rosamond Crombie.
- F1. Thomas Henry Trotter, * 1978.
- F2. Alexander Harry Trotter, * 1981.
- F3. Victoria Rosamond Trotter, * 1980.
- E3. Fiona Margaret Trotter, * 1946, Md., C. J. R. Nicholl.
- F1. John Sebastian Nicholl, * 1968.
- F2. William Rice Nicholl, * 1973.
- D2. George Richard Trotter, Lt.Col., of Chirnside, Berwickshire, * 1906, + 1970, Md.1) 1940 (div. 1954), Lady Marioth Christina Hay, * 1918, d. of Lt.Col. Lord Edward Douglas John Hay.
- E1. Richard Reginald Trotter, of Bulawayo, Zimbabwe, * 1941, Md. 1974, Marion Campbell, d. of Lt.Col. Ralph Maxwell Campbell, of Stockland, Devon.
- F1. Georgina Maryoth Maxwell Trotter, * 1978.
- E2. Edward George Trotter, of Liphook, Hampshire, * 1943, Md. 1973, Jemima Rachel McLay Mills, d. of Niel Mills, of Upton Grey House, Hampshire.
- F1. George Trotter, * 1977.
- F2. Joanna Trotter, * 1975.
- E3. Bridget Mary Trotter, of Edinburgh, * 1944, Md. 1981, John Ellwood, s. of Capt. Victor Ellwood, R.F.C.
- F1. Sophy Catherine Ellwood, * 1982.
- Md.2) 1955, Diana Mary Gatacre, d. of Maj. William Edward Gatacre, of Vorden, Holland.
- D3. Thomas Trotter, Lt.Col., * 1908, + 1963, Md. 1934, Joan Fisher-Rowe, * 1907, d. of Lt.Col. Herbert Mayow Fisher-Rowe, C.B.E., of Thorncombe, Guildford, Surrey.
- E1. Robin George Trotter, * 1938, + 1970.
- D4. John Trotter, Lt.Col., of Duns, Berwickshire, * 1913, +, Md. 1945, Yolande Joan Sophie Clarke, * 1920, d. of Brig. Goland Vanholt Clarke, C.M.G., D.S.O., of Maudlyn House, Steyning, Sussex.
- E1. Gerald Richard Trotter, * 1946, Md., Caroline Shefford.
- F1. Algernon Trotter.
- F2. Camilla Trotter.
- D5. Joan Catherine Trotter, * 1903, + 1958, Md. 1930, Francis Edward Salvin Bowlby, M.C., of Culverthorpe Hall, Lincolnshire, * 1904.
- E1. Patrick Thomas Salvin Bowlby, * 1931, Md. 1961, Norina Sara Marie Stewart-Clark, * 1932, d. of Sir Stewart Stewart-Clark, 2nd Bt.
- F1. Anthony Adrian Francis Salvin Bowlby, * 1962, Md. 1988, Camilla Victoria Cookson.
- G1. James Bowlby, * 1993.
- G2. Archie Bowlby, * 1995.
- F2. Michael Stewart Salvin Bowlby, * 1964, Md. 1987, Amanda Jane Harvey.
- G1. Thomas Edward Salvin Bowlby, * 1988.
- G2. Jack William Salvin Bowlby, * 1996.
- F3. Karina Jane Minelle Salvin Bowlby, * 1968.
- E2. Rupert Arthur Salvin Bowlby, * 1934.
- E3. Edward Francis Salvin Bowlby, * 1938, Md. 1962, Susan Maconochie, + 2002, d. of Brig. Hartley Alfred Maconochie, C.B.E., D.S.O., of Asheville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Issue (a son – possibly Thomas?).
- C2. Gerald Frederic Trotter, Brig.Gen, C.B., C.M.G., C.V.O., C.B.E., D.S.O., * 1871, + 1945.
- C3. Edward Henry Trotter, Maj., D.S.O., * 1872, + 1916 killed in action.
- C4. Reginald Baird Trotter, Capt., * 1874, + 1915 killed in action.
- C5. Meta Trotter, * 1868, + 1944, Md. 1905, Lt.Col. Augustus Charles Baillie, D.S.O., * 1861, + 1939.
- D1. Simon Evan Henry Baillie, * 1910.
- D2. Frederica Frances Eva FitzHardinge Baillie, * 1906.
- B6. Harriet Ella Gifford, Hon., + 1942, Md. 1865, Lt.Col. Hon. Archibald Charles Henry Douglas-Pennant, * 1837, + 1884, s. of Edward Gordon Douglas (later Douglas-Pennant), 1st Baron Penrhyn of Llandegai (1866).
- C1. Frank Douglas-Pennant, 5th Baron Penrhyn of Llandegai, * 1865, + 1967, Md.1) 1892 (div. 1903), Maud Eleanora Hardy, + 1936, d. of Col. John Hardy.
- D1. Cyril Eustace Douglas-Pennant, Adm. Sir Hon., K.C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., D.S.C., * 1894, + 1961, Md.1) 1917 (div. 1936), Phyllis Constance Leigh, d. of Col. Oswald Mosley Leigh, of Belmont Hall, Cheshire.
- E1. Sheila Florence Douglas-Pennant, * 1918, Md.1) 1946 (div. 1950), Anthony Brine, s. of William Brine, Issue; Md.2) 1951, Ronald Arthur Cobb, s. of Rev. Arthur Charles Cobb, of East Grinstead, Sussex.
- Md.2) 1937, Sheila Brotherhood, d. of Stanley Brotherhood, of Peterborough.
- D2. Bridget Violet Douglas-Pennant, Hon., * 1899, + 1978, Md. 1923, Maj.Gen. Charles Harvey Miller, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., + 1974, s. of Robert Miller, of Dummer Grange, Basingstoke, Hampshire.
- E1. Elspeth Bridget Miller, * 1925, Md. 1948, John Hood Bowman.
- F1. Sarah Elizabeth Bowman, * 1949.
- F2. Juliet Alexandra Bowman, * 1950.
- D3. Eileen Maud Douglas-Pennant, Hon., * 1901, + 1998.
- Md.2) 1905, Alice Nellie Cooper, + 1965, d. of Sir William Charles Cooper, 3rd Bt.
- D4. Malcolm Frank Douglas-Pennant, 6th Baron Penrhyn of Llandegai, * 1908, + 2003, Md. 1954, Elizabeth Rosemary Laurie, + 2002, d. of Brig. Sir Percy Robert Laurie, K.C.V.O., C.B.E., D.S.O., of Wavendon Lodge, Buckinghamshire.
- E1. Gillian Frances Douglas-Pennant, Hon., * 1955, Md. 1997, Robin Erskine Greenwood, s. of Peter Greenwood.
- E2. Rosemary Douglas-Pennant, Hon., * 1957, Md. 1984, Sir Thomas Richard Troubridge, 7th Bt., of Elsted, West Sussex, * 1955.
- F1. Edward Peter Troubridge, * 1989.
- F2. Nicholas Douglas St.Vincent Toubridge, * 1993.
- F3. Emily Rose Troubridge, * 1987.
- D5. Nigel Douglas-Pennant, Hon., of Smerton, Somerset, * 1909, + 2002, Md.1) 1935, Margaret Dorothy Kirkham, + 1938, d. of Thomas George Kirkham, of Jordanhill, Glasgow.
- E1. Simon Douglas-Pennant, 7th Baron Penrhyn of Llandegai, * 1938, Md. 1963, Josephine Maxwell Upwell, d. of Robert Upcott.
- F1. Edward Sholto Douglas-Pennant, Hon., * 1966.
- F2. Hugo Charles Douglas-Pennant, Hon., * 1969.
- F3. Sophie Margaret Douglas-Pennant, Hon., * 1964, Md. 1989, Michael Robert Trotter, * 1964, s. of John Trotter.
- G1. Hugo William Trotter, * 1991.
- G2. Archie Milo Trotter, * 1994.
- G3. Claudia Rosanna Trotter, * 1997.
- F4. Harriet Josephine Douglas-Pennant, Hon., * 1972.
- Md.2) 1940, Eleanor Stewart Craig, + 1987, d. of Very Rev. Herbert Newcome Craig, Dean of Kildare.
- E2. Philip Morton Douglas-Pennant, * 1947, Md. 1975, Sarah Frances Jane Coaker, d. of Maj.Gen. Ronald Edward Coaker, C.B., C.B.E., M.C., of Uppingham, Rutland.
- F1. John Morton Ronald Douglas-Pennant, * 1987, + 2004 in a drowning accident.
- F2. Anna Susan Douglas-Pennant, * 1979, + 1993.
- F3. Camilla Faith Douglas-Pennant, * 1981.
- E3. Brigid Elizabeth Douglas-Pennant, of Cambridge, * 1943, Md. 1972 (div. 1988), Richard Henry Peat, s. of Sir Henry Peat, K.C.V.O., D.F.C.
- F1. Henry Mark Richard Peat, * 1974.
- F2. Laura Katharine Alice Peat, * 1976.
- Md.3) 1993, Stella Bradwell, d. of Stanley Bradwell.
- D6. Susan Victoria Douglas-Pennant, Hon., of Horningsham, Wiltshire, * 1918.
- C2. Claud Douglas-Pennant, * 1867, + 1955, Md. 1922, Christian Eleanor Margaret Goschen, + 1968, d. of Sir Harry William Neville Goschen, 1st Bt.
- D1. Henry Douglas-Pennant, * 1925, + 1986, Md. 1957, Pamela Le Marchant, d. of Alfred Gaspard Le Marchant.
- E1. David Douglas-Pennant, * 1961, + 1974.
- E2. Rupert Henry Douglas-Pennant, * 1963, Md. 1994, Caroline Fass, d. of Michael Fass, of Edinburgh.
- F1. Lily Douglas-Pennant, * 2000.
- E3. Andrew Claud Douglas-Pennant, * 1967, + 1993.
- E4. Edward Alfred Douglas-Pennant, * 1967, + 1989.
- E5. Venetia Douglas-Pennant, * 1960, Md. 1988, (Charles) Liell Philip Francklin, s. of Cmdr. (Mavourn Baldwin) Philip Francklin, D.S.O., R.N., of Gonalston Hall, Nottinghamshire.
- F1. John-Liell (Jack) Philip Henry Francklin, * 1996.
- F2. Flora Pamela Irene Francklin, * 1990.
- F3. Katharine Josephine Francklin, * 1992.
- D2. Margaret Douglas-Pennant, of South Milton, Devon, * 1923, Md. 1956, Patrick John Lloyd, s. of Edmund Commeline Lloyd, of Exford, Somerset.
- E1. John Philip Lloyd, * 1960, Md. 1992, Kate O’Neill, d. of Hugh O’Neill, of Oxted, Surrey.
- F1. Harry Felix Lloyd, * 1994.
- F2. Bertie Hugh Lloyd, * 1997.
- F3. Peggy Maria Lloyd, * 1999.
- E2. Phyllida Christian Lloyd, * 1957.
- D3. Anne Douglas-Pennant, * 1930, +, Md. 1960, Michael Frederick Wilson, s. of Gerald Hammersley Wilson, of Kintbury, Berkshire.
- E1. Fiona Margaret Wilson, * 1962, Md., Robert Wolstenholme.
- F1. James Michael Wolstenholme, * 1994.
- F2. Patrick John Wolstenholme, * 1996.
- E2. Sara Nicola Wilson, * 1964.
- C3. Algernon Douglas-Pennant, * 1872, + 1925, Md. 1896, Grace Talcott Morgan, + 1952, d. of Richard Talcott Morgan.
- D1. Mariella Douglas-Pennant, * 1901, + 1973, Md. 1923, Francis Carlton Bennett, * 1900, + 1973, d. of Sir Albert James Bennett, 1st Bt. (1929).
- E1. Michael Bennett, * 1924, + 1987, Md. 1952, Janet Hazel Margaret Todhunter, * 1929, d. of Brig. Edward Joseph Todhunter, of Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire.
- F1. Mark Edward Francis Bennett, * 1960.
- F2. Caroline Mariella Carlton Bennett, * 1954.
- F3. Victoria Serena Bennett, * 1957.
- E2. David Bennett, * 1927, + 1988, Md. 1959, Hilary Sheridan Clarke, d. of Bernard F. Clarke.
- F1. Algernon James Bennett, * 1962.
- F2. Sarah Elisabeth Bennett, * 1967.
- C4. Edric Douglas-Pennant, * 1878, + 1887.
- C5. Archibald Douglas-Pennant, * 1881, + 1971, Md.1) 1905, Gwendoline Fraser, + 1965, d. of Alexander Fraser, of Westerfield, Suffolk.
- D1. Ian Douglas-Pennant, * 1906, + 1941 following a motor accident, Md. 1931, Mary Florence Williams, + 1980, d. of Maj. John Williams.
- E1. Daphne Mary Douglas-Pennant, * 1932, Md.1) 1953 (div. 1964), Capt. Maurice Douglas Evans, R.M.
- F1. Jeremy Douglas Evans, * 1958.
- F2. Claire Douglas Evans, * 1954.
- F3. Rosemary Douglas Evans, * 1956.
- Md.2) 1965 (div. 1992), Francis Seymour Hurndall Waldron.
- D2. Rodney Archibald Douglas-Pennant, Maj., * 1913, + 1993, Md.1) 1945, Rosemary June Munroe, + 1946, d. of John Wilfred Munroe; Md.2) 1947, Agnes Nydia Brailey, + 1984, d. of Arthur Robertson Brailey.
- E1. Hugh Archibald Douglas-Pennant, of Stansfield, Suffolk, * 1951, Md.1) 1976 (div. 1982), Henrietta Berger, d. of Col. Oliver Berger.
- F1. Oliver Andrew Douglas-Pennant, * 1979.
- F2. Lucy Annabel Douglas-Pennant, * 1977, Md. 2005, Edward F. Speir.
- G1. Toby Francis Oliver Spier, * 2009.
- G2. Poppy Alexandra Spier, * 2007.
- Md.2) 1983, Sarah Rosamund Gurney, d. of Lt.Col. Jocelyn Eustace Gurney, D.S.O., M.C., of Tacolneston Hall, Norwich.
- F3. Ian Christopher Douglas-Penant, * 1986.
- F4. David Arthur Douglas-Pennant, * 1989.
- E2. Anthea Rose Douglas-Pennant, of Hamilton, Victoria, Australia, * 1948, Md. 1983, Andrew Lachlan Sutherland.
- F1. Diana Elisabeth Sutherland, * 1983.
- F2. Sarah Felicity Sutherland, * 1985.
- Md.3) 1985, Olivia Joan Wedderburn, d. of Alexnader Henry Melvill Wedderburn, C.B.E.
- Md.2) 1967, Jean Maclean, d. of Alexander Maclean, of Nairn.
- C6. Muriel Douglas-Pennant, 1st Viscountess Daventry (1943), in her own right, * 1869, + 1962, Md. 1891, Capt. Rt.Hon. Edward Algernon FitzRoy, M.P., Speaker of the House of Commons, * 1869, + 1943, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- C7. Rachel Douglas-Pennant, * 1874, + 1968, Md. 1897, Hon. Gilbert Vanden Bempde-Johnstone, * 1865, + 1949, s. of Harcourt Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone, 1st Baron Derwent (1881), ISSUE SEE HERE.
- B7. Emily Gifford, Hon., * 1847, + 1928, Md. 1868, Robert Thomas Napier Speir, of Burnbraes, Renfrewshire, * 1841, + 1922.
- C1. Guy Thomas Speir, Lt.Col., of The Abbey, North Berwick, * 1875, + 1951, Md. 1898, Mary Lucy Fletcher, + 1964, John Fletcher, of Saltoun, Haddington.
- D1. Robert Cecil Talbot Speir, W/Cmdr., O.B.E., of Linkside, Nairn, * 1904, + 1980, Md.1) 1932, Elizabeth Findlay, + 1958, d. of Sir John Ritchie Findlay, 1st Bt., K.B.E., of Aberlour, Banffshire.
- E1. Robert Jonathan Michael Speir, of Toronto, Canada, * 1938, Md. 1969, Jennifer Ruth Michael, d. of Dr. Reginald T. Michael, of Farrington Gurney, Somerset.
- E2. Richard Peter Guy Speir, of Perth, Western Australia, * 1944.
- E3. Susan Mary Matilda Speir, * 1933, Md. 1955, Michael George O’Brien, * 1928, d. of Lt.Col. Hon. Henry O’Brien, M.C.
- F1. Peter Thomond O’Brien, * 1961.
- F2. John Michael O’Brien, * 1964.
- F3. Gillian Ursula Helen O’Brien, * 1956.
- F4. Rebecca O’Brien, * 1967.
- E4. Sarah Elizabeth Speir, * 1934, Md. 1960, Robin David Taunton Raikes, of Richmond, Yorkshire, * 1935, s. of Col. David Taunton Raikes, D.S.O., M.C., of Sherborne, Gloucestershire.
- F1. Emma Jane Raikes, * 1961.
- F2. Victoria Caroline Raikes, * 1963.
- F3. Joanna Elizabeth Raikes, * 1965.
- Md.2) 1961, Dolce Maria Handelsman.
- D2. Michael Adrian Speir, of Richmond, Yorkshire, * 1907, +, Md. 1940, Isabella Mary Baker, * 1910, +, d. of John Francis Baker, of Middleton Tyas, Yorkshire, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- D3. Rupert Malise Speir, Sir, M.P., * 1910.
- D4. Bertha Marjorie Speir, * 1899, + 1968.
- D5. Joan Mary Elspeth Speir, * 1900, + 1952.
- C2. Kenneth Robert Napier Speir, Lt.Col., D.S.O., * 1877, + 1957, Md. 1924, Henrietta Riant, d. of Count Riant, of Chateau de Percey, Yonne, France.
- D1. Daphne Denise Speir, * 1925, Md. 1955, Anthony Meyrick Denny, * 1922, s. of J. A. Danny, of Winslow, Buckinghamshire.
- E1. Richard Anthony Kenneth Denny, * 1959.
- E2. Melissa Mary Denny, * 1956, Md. 1989, Richard Charles Garnier, * 1950, s. of William D’Arcy Garnier.
- F1. William Richard Garnier, * 1989.
- F2. Robert Anthony Garnier, * 1993.
- F3. Elizabeth Henrietta Garnier, * 1995.
- E3. Jane Lucy Denny, * 1961.
- C3. Evan Berkeley Speir, * 1882, + 1884.
- C4. Malcolm Scott Speir, M.C., * 1887, + 1958, Md. 1949, Mona Graham Bolton, + 1961, d. of Sir Edwin Bolton, 1st Bt., M.B.E.
- C5. Ronald FitzHardinge Speir, Capt., * 1888, + 1961, Md. 1921, Marjorie Elspeth Grant-Ogilvie, + 1967, d. of William Robert Grant-Ogilvie, of Reading, Berkshire.
- D1. John Hugh Anthony Speir, * 1923, + 2001, Md.1) 1946 (div. 1952), Isabel Snart.
- E1. Helen Joanna Speir, * 1948, Md. 1969 (div. 1997), David George Thomson.
- F1. Iain James Speir Thomson, * 1973.
- F2. Caroline Louise Speir Thomson, * 1976.
- E2. Fiona Margaret Speir, * 1951, Md. 1973, Michael John Haughey.
- F1. Barnaby Michael Fitzhardinge Speir Haughey, * 1975.
- F2. Tobias John Thomas Speir Haughey, * 1983.
- F3. Michael Gabriel Bartholomew Speir Haughey, * 1986.
- F4. Rachel Mary Speir Haughey, * 1974.
- F5. Bethany Joy Speir Haughey, * 1976.
- F6. Tamara Jane Speir Haughey, * 1979, Md. 1999, Thomas Parker.
- Md.2) 1974, Joan Valentine.
- D2. Elizabeth Jean Speir, * 1922.
- D3. Diana Marigold Speir, * 1932.
- C6. Gwendolen Mary Speir, * 1870, + 1934, Md. 1914, Charles Thomas Bruce, * 1865, + 1915, s. of Hon. Thomas Charles Bruce.
- C7. Marjorie Gifford Speir, * 1878, +, Md. 1899, Anthony White, + 1942, s. of Frederick Anthony White.
- D1. Christopher Anthony White, * 1900, + 1969, Md. 1925, Flora Brookbank Scott, * 1903, + 1982.
- E1. Jeremy Anthony White, * 1926, Md. 1951, Elizabeth Catherine Denise de Lisle, * 1927, d. of John Adrian Frederick Phillipe de Lisle.
- F1. Anthony John White, * 1958, Md. 1982, Tessa Marian Hugo.
- G1. Zara Elizabeth Hugo White, * 1987.
- G2. Charlotte Antonia White, * 1989.
- G3. Serena Isabel White, * 1992.
- F2. Philippa Elizabeth White, * 1952.
- F3. Juliet Anne White, * 1955, Md. 1983, Peter Anthony Fenton.
- G1. Christopher Belmont Fenton, * 1988.
- G2. Emily Victoria Fenton, * 1986.
- F4. Annabel Mary White, * 1962, Md. 1990, Hugh Edward Montgomery.
- G1. Alexander Charles Montgomery, * 1993.
- G2. James Anthony Montgomery, * 1995.
- G3. Nicholas Rollo Montgomery, * 1999.
- E2. Gillian White, * 1929, + 1989, Md.1) 1949 (div. 1961), Ian Francis Coleridge Cole.
- F1. Christopher Ian Coleridge Cole, * 1950, Md.1) 1976 (div. 1983), Anna Bouverie Lyle.
- G1. Georgina Anoushka Coleridge Cole, * 1981.
- Md.2) 1985, Belinda Nassif.
- G2. Benjamin Ian Coleridge Cole, * 1986.
- G3. Freddie Ian William Coleridge Cole, * 1989.
- G4. Alexa Rosamunde Coleridge Cole, * 1993.
- Md.2) 1964, Anthony Mangnall.
- D2. Nancy White, * 1903, +, Md. 1931, Charles Scott.
- D3. Judith Emily White, * 1905.
- B8. Evelyn Mary Gifford, Hon., * 1850, + 1947, Md. 1872, Thomas Arthur FitzHardinge Kingscote, C.V.O., + 1935, s. of Col. Thomas Henry Kingscote.
- C1. Edric Thomas Kingscote, * 1885, + 1959, Md.1) 1911 (div. 1924), Frances Jane Curle Lamont, + 1928.
- D1. Edric Kingscote, * 1913, + 1914.
- D2. Robin Nigel Kingscote, * 1919, + 1942 killed in action at El Alamein.
- D3. Pamela Evelyn Kingscote, * 1916, Md. 1939, John O’Mahony, Issue.
- Md.2) 1924, Violet Margaret Bewicke, + 1938.
- C2. Maurice John Kingscote, * 1887, + 1959, Md.1) 1916 (div. 1936), Violet Owen Lord.
- D1. Joyce Patricia Kingscote, * 1917, + 2006, Md. 1939, Maj. Sir Hugh Trefusis Brassey, K.C.V.O., O.B.E., M.C., * 1915, +, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- Md.2) 1936 (div. 1941), Hon. Kathleen Sarah Vestry, * 1909, +; Md.3) 1947, June Darby Philips, * 1921.
- D2. Michael John FitzHardinge Kingscote, * 1950.
- B9. Eleanore Gifford, Hon., * 1852, + 1939, Md. 1873, Lt.Col. Edward Mashiter Dansey, O.B.E., + 1934.
- C1. Claude Edward Marjoribanks Dansey, Sir, * 1876, + 1947, Md. 1915, Pauline Ulman.
- C2. Henry William Dansey, * 1881.
- C3. Reginald Charles Dansey, * 1882.
- C4. George Francis Dansey, * 1884.
- C5. Miriam Eleanore Dansey, * 1874, + 1969, Md. 1908, Lt.Col. Sir Charles Alfred Howard, G.C.V.O., D.S.O. and Bar, of castle Rising, * 1874, + 1969, s. of Hon. Greville Theophilus Howard, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- C6. Madeline Edith Dansey, * 1878.
- C7. Mary Cecily Dansey, * 1880, + 1959, Md. 1907, Hon. George William Phipps Winn, * 1863, + 1952.
- C8. Margaret Dansey, * 1885.
- C9. Monica Julia Dansey, * 1890, +, Md. 1914, Arthur Whitworth.
- B10. Elspeth FitzHardinge Gifford, Hon., * 1855, + 1913, Md. 1877, Lt.Col. Francis John Paul Butler, + 1936.
- C1. John FitzHardinge Paul Butler, Capt., V.C., D.S.O., * 1888, + 1916 of wounds received in action.
- C2. Muriel Butler, * 1878.
- C3. Kathleen Butler, * 1881, + 1950, Md. 1916, Maj. Conway Hugh Seymour, M.C., * 1886, + 1931, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- B11. Edith Gifford, * 1863.
A4. Fenella FitzHardinge Berkeley, Hon., * 1832, + 1903, Md. 1851, Lt.Col. Henry Armytage, * 1828, + 1901.
- B1. Percy Armytage, C.V.O., * 1853, + 1934, Md. 1888, Rosetta Philippa Cameron, + 1902.
- B2. Horace Armytage, * 1856, + 1898.
- B3. William Armytage, + young.
- B4. Maude Charlotte Armytage, + 1917.
- B5. Constance Armytage, * 1859, + 1923, Md. 1876, John Critchley Martin, of Narborough Hall, Swaffham.
- C1. Edith Martin, Md., Philip Graham.
- B6. Alice Armytage, Md. 1907, Capt. Frederic Whitworth Jones, + 1935, s. of Henry Whitworth Jones.
RETURN TO GENEALOGY PAGE
Tudor 51
Georgina Lennox, + 1841, Md. 1789, Henry Bathurst, 3rd Earl Bathurst of Bathurst, K.G., P.C., * 1762, + 1834.
A1. Henry George Bathurst, 4th Earl Bathurst of Bathurst, * 1790, + 1866.
A2. William Lennox Bathurst, 5th Earl Bathurst of Bathurst, * 1791, + 1878.
A3. Thomas Seymour Bathurst, Lt.Col. Hon., * 1793, + 1834, Md. 1829, Julia Hankey, + 1877, d. of John Peter Hankey, London Banker and Merchant.
- B1. Allen Alexander Bathurst, 6th Earl Bathurst of Barthurst, * 1832, + 1892, Md.1) 1862, Hon. Meriel Leicester Warren, * 1839, + 1872, d. of George Fleming Warren, 2nd Baron de Tabley.
- C1. Seymour Henry Bathurst, 7th Earl Bathurst of Bathurst, C.M.G., * 1864, + 1943, Md. 1893, Hon. Lillas Margaret Frances Borthwick, + 1965, d. of Algernon Borthwick, 1st and last Baron Glenesk, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- C2. Lancelot Julian Bathurst, Hon., * 1868, + 1928.
- C3. (Allen) Benjamin Bathurst, Hon., * 1872, + 1947, Md. 1902, Augusta Ruby Spencer-Churchill, * 1877, +, d. of Lord Edward Spencer-Churchill, ISSUE SEE HERE.
- C4. Georgina Meriel Bathurst, Lady, * 1863, + 1922, Md. 1885, Sir George William Buchanan, G.C.B., G.C.M.G., G.C.V.O., P.C., * 1854, + 1925.
- D1. Meriel Buchanan, * 1886, + 1959, Md. 1925, Maj. Harold Wilfred Knowling, + 1954, s. of Arthur Knowling, of Hereford.
- E1. Michael George Alexander Knowling, * 1929, Md. 1953, Sylvia Kerr Stewart Robertson.
- F1. Stewart Michael Knowling, * 1954.
- F2. Colin Buchanan Knowling, * 1955.
- F3. Michael John Knowling, * 1957.
- Md.2) 1874, Evelyn Elizabeth Hankey, + 1927, d. of George James Bernard Hankey, of Fetcham Park, Surrey.
- C5. Evelyn Selina Bathurst, Lady, + 1946, Md. 1898, Maj. George Coryton Lister, of Armytage Hill, * 1863, + 1903, s. of Sir Thomas Villiers Lister, K.C.M.G., ISSUE SEE HERE.
- B2. Mary Selina Bathurst, + 1883.
A4. Emily Charlotte Bathurst, Lady, + 1877, Md. 1825, Maj.Gen. Hon. Sir. Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby, * 1783, + 1837, ISSUE SEE HERE.
RETURN TO GENEALOGY PAGE